Prepared by Larry
[…] Secretary has already declared that the “position” being taken is a frivolous position.
First of all, I did not take any position – I just followed the tax code to the best of my ability and
understanding using IRS forms. The IRS never explains what the position is that I supposedly
took! When you go to Bulletin No. 2007-14, you will find that the issue of the OID being
considered by the Secretary as a “frivolous position” is not to be found.
- Additionally, the 3176C frivolous
filing letter cites 26 USC 6702(c), which does not list any frivolous filing positions, but just says:
“The Secretary
shall prescribe (and periodically revise) a list of positions which the Secretary has identified as being
frivolous for purposes of this subsection.” Unfortunately, the Secretary has not prescribed filing
the OID (as required by the tax codes) as a frivolous, for the obvious reason that it is not a frivolous
position.
- There being no information